Llama 4 Scout vs DeepSeek V4 Flash: Ultra-Budget API Showdown 2026
Llama 4 Scout costs $0.11/$0.34 per 1M tokens with a 10M context window. DeepSeek V4 Flash costs $0.14/$0.28 with 1M context. Both are under $0.35 — but which one delivers more value for your workload?
Quick Comparison
10M context window
1M context window
Scout for context, DeepSeek for output
Full Budget Model Comparison
Both models sit at the ultra-budget tier. Here's how they stack up against the full field:
| Model | Input/1M | Output/1M | Context | Blended* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Llama 4 Scout | $0.11 | $0.34 | 10M | $0.18 |
| DeepSeek V4 Flash | $0.14 | $0.28 | 1M | $0.19 |
| Gemini 2.0 Flash | $0.10 | $0.40 | 1M | $0.20 |
| GPT-oss 20B | $0.08 | $0.35 | 128K | $0.17 |
| GPT-4o mini | $0.15 | $0.60 | 128K | $0.30 |
| DeepSeek V4 Pro | $0.44 | $0.87 | 1M | $0.55 |
| Mistral Small 4 | $0.15 | $0.60 | 128K | $0.30 |
| Claude Haiku 4.5 | $1.00 | $5.00 | 200K | $1.90 |
*Blended cost assumes a 3:1 input-to-output ratio, typical for chat workloads.
Both are under $0.20 blended — but the details matter
Llama 4 Scout edges out on input price ($0.11 vs $0.14) and has a 10x larger context window (10M vs 1M). DeepSeek V4 Flash wins on output price ($0.28 vs $0.34) — an 18% cheaper output. For output-heavy workloads like code generation, DeepSeek's lower output cost compounds fast.
Cost Scenario 1: Chatbot (1M tokens/day, 60/40 split)
A production chatbot processing 1M tokens daily with a 60% input / 40% output split (18M input + 12M output per month):
| Model | Input/mo | Output/mo | Total/mo | vs Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Llama 4 Scout | $1.98 | $4.08 | $6.06 | — |
| DeepSeek V4 Flash | $2.52 | $3.36 | $5.88 | -3% |
| Gemini 2.0 Flash | $1.80 | $4.80 | $6.60 | +9% |
| GPT-4o mini | $2.70 | $7.20 | $9.90 | +63% |
| Mistral Small 4 | $2.70 | $7.20 | $9.90 | +63% |
| Claude Haiku 4.5 | $18.00 | $60.00 | $78.00 | +1,188% |
Winner: DeepSeek V4 Flash — $5.88/month vs Llama 4 Scout's $6.06. The output price difference (18% cheaper) overcomes Scout's input advantage. But both are under $6/month — a $72/year chatbot at 1M tokens/day. That's 96% cheaper than Claude Haiku.
Cost Scenario 2: Long-Context Document Analysis (500 requests/day, 50K input + 2K output)
Processing large documents — legal contracts, research papers, codebases — with 50K input tokens per request (750M input + 30M output per month):
| Model | Input/mo | Output/mo | Total/mo | vs Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Llama 4 Scout | $82.50 | $10.20 | $92.70 | — |
| DeepSeek V4 Flash | $105.00 | $8.40 | $113.40 | +22% |
| Gemini 2.0 Flash | $75.00 | $12.00 | $87.00 | -6% |
| DeepSeek V4 Pro | $330.00 | $26.10 | $356.10 | +284% |
Winner: Gemini 2.0 Flash at $87/month, but Llama 4 Scout is close at $92.70 and has a 10M context window — 10x DeepSeek's 1M. For documents over 1M tokens, Llama 4 Scout is the only option that doesn't require chunking. DeepSeek V4 Flash at $113.40 is 22% more expensive due to its higher input price at this volume.
Cost Scenario 3: High-Volume Classification (50K requests/day, 200 input + 50 output)
Sentiment analysis, content moderation, or intent classification at massive scale (300M input + 75M output per month):
| Model | Input/mo | Output/mo | Total/mo | vs Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Llama 4 Scout | $33.00 | $25.50 | $58.50 | — |
| DeepSeek V4 Flash | $42.00 | $21.00 | $63.00 | +8% |
| Gemini 2.0 Flash | $30.00 | $30.00 | $60.00 | +3% |
| GPT-4o mini | $45.00 | $45.00 | $90.00 | +54% |
| Mistral Small 4 | $45.00 | $45.00 | $90.00 | +54% |
Winner: Llama 4 Scout at $58.50/month. At high volume with short outputs, Scout's lower input price ($0.11 vs $0.14) saves $9/month compared to DeepSeek. Both crush GPT-4o mini and Mistral Small 4 by 35%.
Context Window: 10M vs 1M
Llama 4 Scout's 10M token context window is the largest available via API — 10x DeepSeek V4 Flash's 1M. This is a game-changer for specific workloads:
- Full codebase analysis: Scout can ingest an entire large repository (10M tokens ~ 7.5M words) in a single call. DeepSeek requires chunking at ~750K words.
- Multi-document processing: Analyze dozens of contracts, research papers, or reports simultaneously without splitting.
- Long conversation memory: Scout retains massive conversation history, reducing the need for context management in long-running agents.
- RAG with large retrieval sets: Fit more retrieved chunks in context, improving answer quality for complex queries.
However, 10M context comes with trade-offs:
- Latency: Processing 10M tokens takes significantly longer than 1M. For short requests, this doesn't matter.
- Cost at scale: If you're sending 50K input tokens per request, the per-token cost difference adds up fast — DeepSeek's lower output price may offset Scout's input advantage.
- Quality degradation: Some models show reduced accuracy at very long contexts ("lost in the middle" effect). Both Scout and Flash handle long context well, but quality can vary.
Quality Comparison: Where Each Model Excels
Llama 4 Scout: The open-source workhorse
Meta's Llama 4 Scout is the latest in the Llama family, optimized for general-purpose tasks with excellent instruction following. It inherits Llama's strengths in multilingual support, reasoning, and code generation. Available via Together.ai with dedicated inference — meaning consistent performance without serverless cold starts.
DeepSeek V4 Flash: The coding champion
DeepSeek has earned a strong reputation for code generation and mathematical reasoning. V4 Flash continues this tradition with excellent coding benchmarks, structured output, and technical Q&A. It's the go-to budget model for developer tools and coding assistants.
| Capability | Llama 4 Scout | DeepSeek V4 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Code generation | Very Good | Excellent |
| Math & reasoning | Excellent | Excellent |
| Natural conversation | Excellent | Good |
| Instruction following | Excellent | Good |
| Multilingual support | Excellent | Good |
| Structured output | Good | Excellent |
| Long context handling | Excellent (10M) | Very Good (1M) |
| Self-hosting option | Yes (open weights) | No (API only) |
Provider & Hosting Differences
These models have different availability models that affect your decision:
| Aspect | Llama 4 Scout | DeepSeek V4 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Together.ai | DeepSeek |
| Model type | Open weights (Meta) | Proprietary (open weights for V3) |
| Self-hosting | Yes — run on your own GPU cluster | No — API only |
| Inference type | Dedicated (not serverless) | Serverless |
| Data privacy | Full control with self-hosting | Data sent to DeepSeek servers |
| EU data sovereignty | Yes (self-host or Together.ai EU) | Depends on DeepSeek infrastructure |
Self-hosting changes the math entirely
If you're running Llama 4 Scout on your own infrastructure, the per-token API cost becomes irrelevant. At high utilization (>80% GPU uptime), self-hosting Llama 4 Scout can be 50-70% cheaper than any API — including DeepSeek. The break-even point depends on your GPU costs and utilization rate. For teams with existing GPU infrastructure, Llama 4 Scout is the clear winner.
When to Choose Llama 4 Scout
- Massive context needs: When you need to process documents, codebases, or conversations that exceed 1M tokens
- Self-hosting: If you have GPU infrastructure and want to eliminate API vendor lock-in
- Data privacy: When you can't send data to external APIs (healthcare, finance, government)
- Multilingual applications: Broader and more reliable multilingual support than DeepSeek
- General-purpose chat: Better natural language quality for conversational AI
- EU data sovereignty: Self-host or use Together.ai's EU infrastructure
- High-volume input-heavy tasks: Classification, tagging, and analysis where input cost dominates
When to Choose DeepSeek V4 Flash
- Code generation: Best-in-class coding quality at this price point
- Output-heavy workloads: 18% cheaper output means real savings at scale
- Structured output: JSON extraction, function calling, data formatting
- Serverless simplicity: No infrastructure to manage — just API calls
- Math and reasoning: Excellent performance on technical and mathematical tasks
- 1M context is enough: For most workloads, 1M tokens is more than sufficient
- Drop-in replacement: If you're already using DeepSeek V3, V4 Flash is a seamless upgrade
The Bottom Line
Two ultra-budget champions, different strengths
At under $0.20 blended cost per million tokens, both Llama 4 Scout and DeepSeek V4 Flash are 95%+ cheaper than premium models like Claude Haiku ($1.90 blended). The choice comes down to your workload:
Choose Llama 4 Scout if you need massive context (10M tokens), want to self-host, care about data privacy, or need multilingual support. At $0.11 input, it's the cheapest way to process enormous amounts of text.
Choose DeepSeek V4 Flash if you need best-in-class code generation, output-heavy workloads, or serverless simplicity. At $0.28 output, it's the cheapest way to generate high-quality code and structured content.
The smart move? Use both. Route coding tasks to DeepSeek, long-context analysis to Llama 4 Scout, and keep general chat on either. At these prices, a multi-model pipeline costs under $10/month for most workloads.
Calculate your exact costs: Plug your real workload into our free calculator and see exactly what each model would cost you — down to the penny.
Try the APIpulse Calculator